• Questions
  • Water Decree and Certification (02 December 2016)

Water Decree and Certification (02 December 2016)

    WOZ_RVO.nl
    • Public
    Asked by WOZ_RVO.nl 206 days ago Answers (1)

    The Water Decree states in article 6.16g:

    Section 6.16g

    1. A wind turbine and any other installation that forms part of a wind farm must be sufficiently strong to withstand the expected forces resulting from wind forces, waves, sea currents and use of the turbine itself.
    2. At least four weeks before putting the wind farm into operation, the operator will provide Our Minister with a statement confirming that the construction/installation of the wind turbines and other balance of plant components forming part of the wind farm comply with the first subsection.
    3. A statement as referred to in the second subsection must be compiled by an independent expert who has carried out tests in accordance with a proven system of standards relating to the design and installation of a wind farm.
    4. Rules can be drawn up by Ministerial Order concerning the contents of a statement as referred to in the second subsection.

    Can you enhance on the interpretation and the link to the project certification?

    1 answer

      • WOZ_RVO.nl
        • Public

        WOZ_RVO.nl 206 days ago
        • Paragraph 1, section 6.16g can be covered by the certification phases design, which relies on the design basis (‘design basis’ and  ‘design’ in diagram below).

        Infographic

            

        • Paragraph 2, section 6.16g demands a prove that the construction/installation is safe before going into operation. For this purpose certification phases ‘manufacturing’, ‘transport & installation’ and ‘commissioning’ are designed. See diagram below.

          Infographic  
         

        • Within DNVGL-SE-0190, for each certification phase a Statement of Compliance can be provided. In this way also the progress can be documented.
        • The wind power plant assets to be covered within 6.16g are the wind turbines and the infield cables. The Substation, export cables and control station are not covered within 6.16g.